4° edition, November 2017

Guests:

Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique, cinema (Dir: Train of Salt and Sugar)

Paulina Chiziane, Mozambique, literature

Lucilio Manjate, Mozambique, literature

Eduardo Quive, Mozambique, literature

Ouri Pota Pacamutondo, Mozambique, journalism

Orlando Mabasso Junior, Mozambique, cinema

‘Mr Domingo’, Mozambique, innovator

Dj Bobo, Mozambique, music

Namakotto, Mozambique, music

Grupo Cultural Nampula, Mozambique, music

Quinto Congreso, Mozambique, music

Workshop participants:

Faruk da Costa, Mozambique, cinema

Milton Fidelix, Mozambique, cinema

José Albino Cumuene, Mozambique, cinema

Mutopa, Mozambique cinema

++++

Films:

Train of Salt and Sugar, Mozambique, Licinio Azevedo

Grande Bazar, Mozambique, Licinio Azevedo

O Vento Sopra do Norte, Mozambique, José Cardoso

Marcas do Desterro, Mozambique, Téodora Martins

Guardias dos Leoes, Mozambique, Gorongosa Media Lab

Fogata/Bonfire, Mozambique, Joao Ribeiro

Tatana, Mozambique, Joao Ribeiro

Casa Branca a Ponte, Mozambique, Inadelso Cossa

Xilinguine, Mozambique, Inadelso Cossa

Nyo Vweta Nafta, Portugal, Ico Costa

Ophavela, Mozambique/France, Pierre Esparsa

Pixilation, Mozambique/Austria, Nikki Schuster

Makipoland, Mozambique, Milagres Zakarias

Herdeiro de Kung Fu, Mozambique, Faruk da Costa

Mossuuril Recylers, Mozambique/Austria, Nikki Schuster

ISARC Mozambican student productions

9 short films for children curated by Kuki

10 short films for adults curated by Interfilm

3° edition, August 2016

Guests:

Eduardo Quive, Mozambique, literature

Ernesto Valoi, Mozambique, literature

Lino Mukurruza, Mozambique, literature

Sergio Raimundo, Mozambique, literature

Nikki Schuster, Austria, cinema

Mutopa, Mozambique, cinema

Grupo Cultural Nampula, Mozambique, music

Quinto Congreso, Mozambique, music

Films:

Grande Hotel, Lotte Stoops, Belgium/Mozambique.

Kuxa Kanema, Margherita Cardoso, Portugal/Mozambique.

Maputo: Etnografia de uma Cidade Dividida, Fabio Ribeiro, Mozambique

Gorongosa, Rebirth of Paradise, Gorongosa National Park Media Lab, Mozambique

The End of the Road: 15+ international short films by Interfilm Berlin

Children’s Program: 10+ international short films for children by Kuki Berlin

+++++++

2° edition, 2015

Guests:

Joao Ribeiro, Mozambique, cinema

Nikki Schuster, Austria, cinema

Jessemusse Cacinda, Mozambique, media

Lino Mukurruza, Mozambique, literature

Japone Arijuane, Mozambique, literature

Nelson Lineu, Mozambique, literature

Judite Cherewa, Mozambique, national film institute

Films:

Night Train to Lisbon, Bille August, UK/Germany/Portugal

The Chorus, Christophe Barratler, France

Frank, Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland

Kon Tiki, Joachim Ronning, Norway

Pixadores, Amir Arsames Escandari, Finland

Hour of the Lynx, Soren Krag-Jacobsen, Denmark

Rayures du Zebre, Benoit Marlage, Belgium

High Performance, Johanna Moder, Austria

The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared, Felix Herngren, Sweden

Body and Soul, Matthieu Bron, Mozambique

Buitenspel, Jan Verheyen and Pieter Van Lees, Netherlands

Die Hernstzeitlosen, Bettina Oberli, Switzerlabd

L’intrepido, Gianni Amelio, Italy

18 Refleiçoes, Jorge Coira, Spain

Virgem Margarida, Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique

Pior que SIDA è a Discriminaçao, Serie Subuhana, Mozambique

Casamento, Serie Subuhana, Mozambique

Violencia Domestica, Serie Subuhana, Mozambique

Mithorri, Julio Silva, Mozambique

The Bginning of the Road: 15+ international short films by Interfilm Berlin

Children’s Program: 10+ international short films for children by Kuki Berlin

1° edition, 2014

Guests:

Joseph Katuma, Tanzania, art

Films:

The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Ken Loach, UK

The Deep Blue Sea, Terence Davies, UK

Wolf at the Door, Fernando Coimbra, Brazil

Neighbouring Sounds, Kieber Mendonça Filho, Brazil

Next Goal Wins, Mike Brett & Steve Jamison, UK

Fla x Flu, Renato Terra, Brazil

Tropical Sunday, Fabian Ribezzo, Mozambique

The Last Flight of the Flamingo, Joao Ribeiro, Mozambique

Dina, Mahla, Mickey Fonseca, Mozambique

Prime-Time Soap, Odilon Rocha, Brazil

Viramundo, Pierre-Yves Borgeaud, France

Adopted, Rouven Rech & Gudrun F. Widlok, Germany

Mithorri, Julio Silvia, Mocambique

Samora Vive! Inac, Mozambique

Programa Kugoma: Mozambique (courtesy of Kugoma)